Friday, March 9, 2012

Friday, February 10, 2012

Funny Friday

These are some of the funny pins I found on pinterest this week...












Happy Friday!!!!

Wednesday, February 8, 2012

In need of a break

I need a break from school and work! Saturdays are not enough anymore. I have not time to see friends during the week so I cram as many things into my Saturdays as I can so I still don't sleep. I'm in need of a grand day of sleeping in ALL morning long...until 9-10. Then to stay in my PJ's ALL day long watching movies and sleeping. Not needing to be anywhere or buy anything. Just to sleep and lounge would be heavenly. I love my friends don't get me wrong but I need some ME time just for 1 Saturday. So my goal this month is to take Saturday February 18th to myself. Sorry my friends that read this...this day is MINE! Love ya but I need a me day. thanks and LOVE YA!

Monday, February 6, 2012

Friends.

So today for some reason I've been thinking about friends. I have no idea why it just came to me as I was on Facebook today. Maybe because people are SOOOOO obsessed with having 1000 friends on facebook. Why is that so important? So we can all see you have a social life on the internet? Great for you. But do you have a social life in REAL life? Probably NOT! Do you even talk to all those friends you have? nope is right. As I looked at my friends on facebook I realized probably half of those people I was "friends" with I haven't spoken to or seen in months if not years. So I did a little spring cleaning and got rid of those so called "Friends".  It was kind of nice to get rid of people from high school that having nothing better to do then bring drama to the table. I know the true friends I have want to talk to me and see me. Those are the people I want to stay in contact with. So to all you 1000+ facebook friends users good luck with your social life....online.

Thursday, February 2, 2012

Trying to be better

So this past few weeks I've noticed that I haven't been very happy. I haven't been sad but just not extremely happy. None of my mini plans made me happy or my big plans were working out. So I did a bit of soul searching and of course as always it was because I wasn't praying or doing my personal scripture study. Why is it that it's always the reason?? I mean I've changed to try to be better before and then when I feel good I stop. Too bad I can't learn from previous mistakes and just stay strong. I'm trying this week to be good and pray but scriptures are what I struggle with...I'm not sure how to motivate myself. Any suggestions????

Wednesday, February 1, 2012

Weaves...curse you!

I am VERY proud to say that  I did an UH-mazing weave! AND.....DRUMROLL please.......I did it in 1 hour and 15 minutes!!!!!! HOORAY!!! Super excited!!! You have no Idea how great it is to know that I can do a almost full head weave in 1 hour and 15 minutes! And I can get faster!!! I know I can. Plus this girl had A LOT of hair!!!!! woot woot!!!!! I would have taken a pic but it's kind of awkward to be like "Hey let me take your picture" ya know? anyway I am SUPER EXCITED!!!!

Monday, January 30, 2012

Hair yes I know

Hair color is interesting. It's not as easy as you think. It's not like "Hey I'm going to grab this box of hair dye and dump it on my head." NO! With good hair color you have to know all this info and decided how and what color works on whom ever. It's too long to describe so there you go there's my explanation :) In color class we had to make our own color swatches and get them to match certain colors...here is mine.
Before

After

Friday, January 27, 2012

the orange chair.

Yesterday at school my friend Ali showed me this really awesome chair. It looks like it come from the 1970's with it's orange upholstery. I have no idea why but I really like this chair. I think I like it because of the orange. Plus it was super comfortable...that's always a plus. I kind of wish I had a chair like this. the end.

Wednesday, January 25, 2012

My boy Jack

I love my dog Jack! He is a terror at times but adorable too! He needs a haircut bad right now but he is cute!

Friday, January 20, 2012

IPHONE 4S and sugar

I'm super excited to report I got the new IPHONE 4S!!!!! And I love it!!!!! I've had it only a short while but I can defiantly say it's AMAZING! But really what apple product isn't amazing??? I'm still having issues with trying to download apps but I'm working on it. Every time I put in my log in info it comes back saying "could not connect to a secure server" What's up with that??? I've never had that issue before with my IPAD. Anyone with the IPHONE will you HELP me if you know what's going on with my phone? PLEASE?????

On a side note one goal for the new year (PS 2012 is already SOOOO much better then 2011) was to stop eating sugar. Easy right? NOT! It's so hard for me. Especially when my work offers sugar 4 out of the 5 days we work. right now it's coming up on Chinese new year and the Chinese team has decorated the floor and set out Chinese candy...I LOVE trying candy from other countries but I'm trying SOOOO hard to be good today! AHHH torture!!!! I have no will power to say no and then I forget no sugar is a goal until after I'm half way through. DANG you sugary goodness!


I hate being at work this early and I ate a yogurt after I brushed my teeth :( Happy Friday!

Thursday, January 19, 2012

Beatles

So here I am in good old hair school listening to the Beatles! And it's awesome! And I have no client today so I'm blogging while getting high on Ariel's oil sheen hair spray. Can you black lung from hair spray? It smells good but I'm pretty sure I'm losing some brain cells here. Oh PS I cut out my A-line and I love it! Just short with layers until it grows out looooooong! Happy Thursday!!!!!!!!!!!

Wednesday, January 18, 2012

That's TIGHT!!!

Yes folks I did my second high-and-tight in my whole Cosmetology Career! And it was awesome! I forget how easy they are compared to any other hair cut. If you don't know what it is I'll show you...

Looks hard huh? Wrong! It was easy!!!!! Hooray for ME!!!! And on a side note, I start collecting my state board kit supplies Saturday. I'm kinda freaking out a bit. I will be running from store to store like a chicken with her head cut off watch! AHHHHHH!!!!! I have a head ache just thinking about it. I will post updates and such while I shop. GULP!

Monday, January 16, 2012

Spiders do not like me.

It's a true fact. Spiders don't like me and I DO NOT like spiders! And this morning there was the GRAND daddy of all spiders in my HOUSE! GROSS!!! For some reason the spiders that enter my house like to crawl up the walls and hide in the corners. I hate it! For one I don't really look up when I walk around my house, and two what if they jump on your head. My worst nightmare! (or them having lots of babies in my house)
Lucky for me it MLK day so my mom had work off, because I can't kill spiders. It may sound weird but I just can't. Believe me I tried. A LOT! But it's impossible for me to kill a spider. I freeze and panic and watch them get bigger. This may sound stupid but it's a true story. I was never like this, in fact I wan't scared of them when I was younger. It wasn't until I was about 5 and my older sisters showed me a scary movie about spiders. You may know it... it's called Arachnophobia. Yep. That's where it came from. Anyway guess who didn't kill the GRAND daddy of all spiders. Yep I did not! :) This part in the movie is what I believe made my scared of spiders...

Friday, January 13, 2012

Beauty for Ashes

I found this blog about a year ago doing a assignment for my Barbering theory class. It was completely by accident but I am so happy that I found it. If your looking for a new blog to read I suggest this one. It's not about fashion, or world topics, or any fad that's going on around the world. It's about life. And how terribly beautiful it can be. Every time I read it it brings me back into reality and how we never know what will happen in this life. If you do decide to read it I suggest to grab a box of tissue and start from the VERY beginning. Her story is heartbreaking and happy all in one. I think out of all the blogs I follow this one is my favorites. If you decide to read it (from the beginning) let me know what you think.

7am

It's 7am and I'm at work.
I've never been to work at 7am before.
I always work evenings and go to school in the mornings.
So this is weird.
I think I might fall asleep. I know I will.
They put me in a area by myself, in the quiet, cold call center.
"Here Kati sit here all day by yourself and try not to fall asleep." ha ha yeah right.
And PS Thursday I leave work at 9pm and it's dark so I go home to bed wake up at 6am and go to work at 7am and it's still dark. I think I should sleep at work on Thursday evenings so I don't have to leave. Cause it feels like I haven't left this place!
What should I do to stay awake?

Thursday, January 12, 2012

Just a little loopy.

Thanks to my wonderful hair school buddy Maren, today she got me in a laughing mood during overflow Cosmetology. I think we were both tired and ready to be done with school for the day. You see hair school is long. Like thissssssssssssssssssssssssssssssssssssssssssssssssssssssssssssssssssssssssssssss long. And then you add what's called "overflow" to it (which is extra hours you stay at school to be done faster) you get loopy. Well we had maybe a half hour before we were done for the day we start talking about things that happened in cosmetology that day. You see I had a haircut today. She was a cute little 6 year old girl that I could tell didn't know how the whole salon thing worked. Well I draped her and took her to the shampoo bowl. The shampoo chairs are not the best and this little girl could not get the back of chair to go down. So Maren was super helpful and held the chair down......and the the girls head. The dang little girl didn't get the concept of when the chair is pushed back your head goes in the bowl. She held straight as a board while Maren pushed her forehead down. So I try to wash her hair fast because every time Maren asked her a question she'd mover her head up. Then Maren would follow through by pushing her head down into the bowl and saying "No put your head back!" And her breath stunk according to Maren. GROSSSSS!!!! This story is everywhere. Moral of the story Keep your head in the shampoo bowl or Maren will push it back :) and BRUSH YOUR TEETH!!!!!!!!!

Wednesday, January 11, 2012

I got it!!!!!!!!

That's correct....I GOT IT!!!! 
the "Wreck this Journal" journal!!! I am so excited!!!!






So far I've filled out my info and done the first page! I'll let you know how it goes...

In other news...
Today I started my practical practice for state boards...and let me tell you it's intense.



 This is a list of the many kits that we need to take the test...I am feeling overwhelmed but I think I can do it. Wish me luck...I'm pretty sure school in all that I will be mostly posting about...AHHHH I kinda want to rip my hair out! 

Monday, January 9, 2012

First day of school...first day of the end!

You will all get to know very quickly that I am almost done with cosmetology school and I will always follow with a YAY!!!!!!!!!!!!!! Because guess how excited I am......a ton!!!!!  Any ways....back to topic...
Today was the first day, and it did not go so well. First I could not go to sleep due to the fact that my body was used to going to bed around 11 or 12 and not my regular 10:30. So I tried to cuddle with Jack...and he would not have it until I was finally asleep. THEN he curled up at my side waking me up. Love ya dog but seriously?
Then I pressed snooze 2 times and one goal I made was to only press it once. Darn sleep coma! So I didn't have enough time to do my hair so I put it in a pony tail and stuck a headband on. I was 5 minutes early getting ready so I decided to leave. Good idea I had because traffic at 7:30 is NUTS! I like leaving at 6:30 when NOT as many peeps are on the road. Anyways I finally get to this lovely new stop light on a busy highway (PS I was not serious on the lovely). Well it wouldn't change green. Yep it wouldn't change for 2 rounds of waiting. So I had to turn around and go another way.
Then parking was a nightmare and I practically  sprinted to class. Oh geeze. I'm not too excited to see how this semester is going to go down....

Friday, January 6, 2012

Yeah that's right...I tear up at cops.

I know it's dumb but today while I was getting ready for work I was watching Police Women of Maricopa County. There was this one case where a 17 year old kid was hit by a car. It was so sad because he was crying so hard and he was so scared. Plus it was pouring rain, so the poor kid was freezing while he was waiting for the  ambulance. He kept crying out that he was so cold and his ears hurt. I felt so bad and then to top it off his dad was with him and as they were taking him away he turned to his dad and said "I'm sorry dad." Talk about melting heart! I just wanted to jump through the TV and give the poor kid a hug! How sad!!!! If you ever get a chance to watch this show DO IT! These women are AMAZING it will make you feel like you can do anything! Or make you cry! Either way watch and enjoy!

Thursday, January 5, 2012

Can you say CRAZY?

I know I'm crazy because I am SO excited for school to start! Crazy right? Oh well! What can I say. It starts Monday January 9th at 8 am, so I can sleep in a whole hour!!!! WOW! Can you believe that I'm almost done? I am on my last semester and by April or May I should be taking my state boards. CRAZY! WOW it's so exciting! I am so ready so BRING IT ON!!!

Wednesday, January 4, 2012

Day 2

Today is Day 2 of my BOM 100 day challenge!!! I am SUPER excited to do this! I hope I can finish this time.... I tried to do this same challenge in September...let's just say that I lasted 3 days. Yeah. Bad.
I also remember this cool journal I found on Busybee Lauren Blog...it's called "Wreck this Journal"
It looks like a lot of fun! So I purchased one and we'll see how this goes...I should receive it January 10th...we'll see. haha :)

Tuesday, January 3, 2012

Starting off 2012...

I'm really excited to start 2012! And can I say for the 100th time that I am SOOO happy 2011 is over! Usually I am so sad to see another year go but not this one. It couldn't be over fast enough!!! haha :)
I like everyone else have set some 2012 goals that I hopefully can make last longer then 2 weeks! I really want to be better at everything that I do! So here's to starting out 2012 right!
1- Workout every night! Even if I am so tired that I can't stand it!
2- Read my scriptures EVERYDAY! I'm starting BOM 100 day challenge :) here's the link if your interested.
3- Eat healthy! No more sweets! only on special occasions...that's fair..right?
4- Do a 5K from May-October
5- Pray more!!! Hopefully every night!
6- Get a Journal... AND WRITE IN IT! Anyone know where I can find a cute one with lined paper?
7- Be happy! No more grumpy face after School and work.
8- Finish Hair school!
9- Pass State Board

I think that is a good list of goals for now! Some won't be happening until Mayish so I can prepare for them :) What are some of your goals? Any like mine?
Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...